Privacy Policy

Policy

Dixon Hall is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of its clients. Dixon Hall's Privacy Policy outlines the collection, use, retention, management and disclosure of personal information. It also explains how clients can ask questions, make suggestions and express concerns about our privacy practices. This Policy follows the privacy principles set out in the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any applicable provincial legislation.

What is Privacy?

Privacy is the right of an individual to control the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal information; as well as the right to freedom from intrusion into the private life or affairs of an individual when that intrusion results from undue or illegal gathering and use of data about that individual.

What is 'Personal Information'?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, home address, home phone and fax numbers, email address, birth date and age.

What Personal Information do we collect and why?

Dixon Hall collects and uses personal information from its members, clients and donors in order to provide services, to process payments and other transactions, to administer and maintain accounts, to process and deliver invoices and statements, to provide marketing materials, as well as other internal administrative functions. Dixon Hall may also occasionally contact clients to conduct market research or surveys in an effort to continually improve our service offerings. Dixon Hall will not use personal information for any purpose other than identified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise identified at or before the time of collection. Dixon Hall does not sell, rent or lease its member, client or donor lists to third parties.

Limiting Collection, Uses, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

The collection of personal information by Dixon Hall is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Dixon Hall. Personal information is collected by fair and lawful means. Dixon Hall limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is required to provide and administer its services and for marketing activities. Dixon Hall will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as required for the purposes identified in this Policy and/or at the point of collection and will be destroyed in a secure fashion. Dixon Hall undertakes to keep all personal information it collects strictly confidential.

Consent

By giving personal information to Dixon Hall, members, clients and donors consent to the use, retention and disclosure of personal information collected by Dixon Hall in accordance with this Policy. Dixon Hall will only use personal information for the original purpose for which it was collected and any new use of that information is subject to renewed consent. The manner in which Dixon Hall obtains consent will depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. For sensitive information, such as credit card information, express consent for the use of such information will be requested. For certain uses of less-sensitive personal information, consent may be implied, or an 'opt-out' method of consent may be used.

Security

Personal information is safeguarded by Dixon Hall through technological, contractual, administrative and physical security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

How to Access and Correct Personal Information

Upon written request, individuals may have access to their personal information within a reasonable time frame and upon provision of satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. Members, clients and donors can verify the accuracy and completeness of their information and have it amended appropriately by contacting Dixon Hall’s Privacy Officer referenced below.

Website

Like many other websites, Dixon Hall’s website automatically collects certain non-identifying information regarding website users. Dixon Hall uses common internet tracking tools associated with standard Internet protocols and web-based systems. This information is typically stored in log files. Log files are transaction records maintained by web servers and used for recording and reporting information, such as: service provider IP addresses, browser versions, referring websites, search terms used, average number of web pages requested, most visited web pages, average duration of visit, peak traffic times and total visitor traffic. This aggregated information does not identify the user and thus does not constitute a breach into personal information. We do not report individual user sessions. We use aggregated information gathered from visits for website and system administration purposes to help the management of our systems and to better serve our users.

'Cookies'

The Dixon Hall website may use 'cookies' to help users personalize and enhance their online experience. (A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on a user’s internet browser that can collect and store information and permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer.) Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a user's computer, nor can they give Dixon Hall access to any data or software on the user’s hard drive. Users can choose to set their browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt the user whenever a site wants to send the user a cookie. User’s can check their browser’s 'Help' files to learn how to do that. If a user chooses to refuse cookies, he/she may not be able to access some of the interactive features on Dixon Hall’s website and moving around the website could be much slower.

Changes to This Policy

Dixon Hall will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Dixon Hall encourages clients and donors to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Dixon Hall is protecting your information.

Contact and Compliance

If a member, client or donor has any questions, concerns or complaints about privacy at Dixon Hall or in connection with this Policy, or if an individual would like to withdraw consent to the use of his/her personal information, Dixon Hall’s Privacy Officer should be contacted. Notwithstanding any withdrawal of consent, Dixon Hall will still be permitted to collect, retain, use and disclose personal information in order to collect payments of amounts owing to Dixon Hall and for its risk management and related purposes.

Dixon Hall Privacy Officer

Dixon Hall’s Privacy Officer (PO) and the contact person for privacy issues is the Director of People & Culture:
Alejandra Galvez, Director of People & Culture
192 Carlton St. Toronto, ON M5A 2K8
t. 416.863.0499 x3224     f. 416.962.5541     e. alejandra.galvez@dixonhall.org

Last Updated: November 23, 2016